THT Community
Multiple Language Plugin - Printable Version

+- THT Community (https://thehostingtool.com/forum)
+-- Forum: THT Resource Center (https://thehostingtool.com/forum/forum-13.html)
+--- Forum: Plugin Center (https://thehostingtool.com/forum/forum-15.html)
+--- Thread: Multiple Language Plugin (/thread-94.html)

Pages: 1 2 3


Multiple Language Plugin - alfaleader - 12-23-2008

What it does:
Before the script displays all the data, the translation plugin checks if there is text that stands in $original[x] and if it finds this text, it replaces it with the translation in $replacement[x]
==> So it translates the script!


Here is the plugin for multiple languages:
link for 1.01
link for 1.1

Installation:
- extract this zip file to your THT folder, overwrite the files who are double.
- add this to your database:
PHP Code:
INSERT INTO `<PRE>config` (`name`, `value`) VALUES ('language''english'); 
where <PRE> mostly stands for tht_ or something else that you have submitted in the installation
-select your language in the admin control panel (global configuration ->language )

if you want to make your own translation, do this
- 'includes/language.php'
PHP Code:
<?
... //here is some code
$original[0] = 'Step One - Choose Hosting'//order forms start
$original[1] = 'Domain/Subdomain:';
... 
// here also some code
?>

-You have to make a folder with the name of your language in includes/language , for example include/language/dutch
Make here the file translation.php, in translation.php has to stand the translation of the $original
example:
PHP Code:
<?
$replacement
[0] = 'Stap 1 - Hosting Selecteren'// Step One - Choose Hosting translated
$replacement[1] = 'Domein/Subdomein:'// Domain/Subdomain translated
...
?>

If you want to translate more things, just copy the english text and paste it in
PHP Code:
$original[x] = 'paste here'// x is a number 
and make the translation in
PHP Code:
$replacement[x] = 'translation'

Watch out if there stands <br> or something else, leave this! Else the text won't be good translated! (if it has to translate "hello my name is alfaleader" and it translates 'hello' to 'hallo' , but after this it searches for "hello my name is alfaleader" and it doesn't find this because it's already changed to "hallo my name is alfaleader")


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - Jimmie - 12-25-2008

Oh Yes. You can't search for "THT" because its your installation name. I'm refering to this:
PHP Code:
$original[13] = 'Do you agree to the THT Terms of Service?'
"THT" is the Hosting Service's name. Better remove it and split it up to two strings. If I change my THT Installation's name, it would break.

Also, this is a typo.
PHP Code:
$original[86] = 'Your Paswoord:'

But its a great plugin, thanks Wink


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - Jimmie - 12-25-2008

Portuguese Translation Avaliable
I just translated it to Portuguese. A few things weren't translated, my lazyness. Will do that next release. :p

Download here: [attachment=29]


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - alfaleader - 12-30-2008

Thanks. I maybe will make an excel file with al the things to translate that automates the numbers so you can easy put more things to translate.


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - alfaleader - 01-03-2009

I decided to make a v0.2 version of this script, which will include:
-language editor/creator implented
-full translation!


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - adi003 - 01-04-2009

i'm waiting for this one. then i will translate it to french and romanian


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - alfaleader - 01-05-2009

Lol, now I have to hurry!


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - Zomaian - 05-25-2009

Thanks for posting this might be useful in the past Wink.


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - bugmenot - 08-22-2009

oh no, download is dowm


RE: Multiple Language Plugin - Kevin - 08-22-2009

Just to let you guys know we might add this (or some kind of modified version) to CORE in a future release! Wink